July 2008

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
My Photo

  • The WeatherPixie

Daring Bakers

Blog powered by Typepad

« PPN: Linquine With Smoked Clams And Spinach | Main | WHB: Lentil And Spinach Patties (Cumin) »

June 29, 2008



That's always delicious when it's hot outside!

Cheers and have a great Sunday!



Nothing beats berries right now! Gorgeous Sher.


And yes I really love the frothing with skim milk trick! It's such a great fool I think!


Well you can't eat liver all the time! Hope you feel a bit better though, it's not nice to feel so tired all the time. This bowl with berries looks so delicious...for m with gran marnier please :))

This frother idea is a stroke of genius!! Ideal for small portions too. I'll have to remember that.


That picture just popped out of my reader! :)

Katie B.

What a beautiful bowl of berries!! I am having serious Frother Envy!!!


mmmmmh lovely!
Love your new kitchen gadget too!

Hope you are feeling a little bit better, the boys offer to come and purr on you tho ;o)


oooooooooooo yum I love grand marnier!!! oh and berries of course!


Nice! And, yes, the lower the fat, the more the froth - but that's kinda not the point with whipped cream, is it? ;)

I just might need to go out and get a milk frother.


Just delicious looking. I really want that!


Simple, yet so tasty and Summery.

Lydia (The Perfect Pantry)

Berries are so good for you, and they make you smile -- so you might be taking a small break from iron, but not from healthy food!

Joanna in the kitchen

Ohhh so yummy :-) and great idea with the milk frother. It's all about creativity and simplicity.


Delicious! And beautiful photos as always. You can't go wrong with a little Grand Marnier.


Great idea! And yum! I love grand marnier straight on fruit salad so in the cream would be even better!

Patricia Scarpin

Sparta, sweetie!
I have never made anything with Grand Manier. I think it's about time!

Mrs. L

This was the first Sunday that I missed going to the farmers market and getting my "3-pack" of raspberries, strawberries and blackberries! Dang, I'll have to try again in a few weeks.


What a handy little gadget! The berries look yummy and Grand Marnier sounds delicously fresh and decadent at the same time. The little dish is lovely.


We'd like to invite you to participate in our July berry recipe contest. All competitors will be placed on our blogroll, and the winner will receive a fun prize! Please email me, haleyglasco@gmail.com, if you're interested. Feel free to check out our blog for more details: http://blog.keyingredient.com/2008/06/06/key-ingredient-cooks-kitchen-recipe-contest/

KI Blogger

Acai Berry Diet

great site you got here enjoyed the post :)

acai capsules

good read and great information will bookmark thanks!

JT @ Acai Berry Information

Wow, I've been searching the net for some information related to a new site I'm starting in a week or so. Would you mind if I posted this article with author credit and a link back here? If not the full article just a teaser? Feel free to e-mail me and let me know. Thanks

Acai Extreme

Wow, this is a great recipe and looks great.

maqui berry juice

MMMmmmm berries! Wonderful how some berries can be so beneficial isn't it?

Have you guys heard about the Maqui berry yet? It's supposed to have over twice the ORAC rating as the famed Acai!

Wonder why it's so little heard of?

Anyway, Im off to raid the fridge...I think we still have some strawberries!

Acai Juice Lover

I uslally mix the fruits into milk cream and miunize and have a toping of Acai puree. it tatse yummy. Or sometimes I just sprinkle the Acai powder on it.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.


Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)